BAFTA 2019: Who Will Emerge 'The Favourite'?

Akash Puri Turns 'Romantic' For His Next

BAFTA Awards 2019: Here Is The Complete List Of Winners

Written by : Entertainment Team
  

While Roma nabbed the top prize for best film, The Favourite took home the most awards with seven, including both actress categories for Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman and best original screenplay.

The evening was hosted by legendary British actress Joanna Lumley, reported Variety.

The Favourite also took home prizes for best production design, best costume design, best hair and makeup and the outstanding British film prize.

Roma came in second with four prizes, including best director for Alfonso Cuaron, the best film not in the English language, and best cinematography.

Rami Malek once again took home the leading actor award for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody. Vice surprised with the award for best editing, while BlacKkKlansman took home the best-adapted screenplay trophy.

Here Is The Full List Of Winners:

Best Film: 'Roma'

Director: Alfonso Cuaron, 'Roma'

Original Screenplay: 'The Favourite,' Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Adapted Screenplay: 'BlacKkKlansman,' Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

Leading Actor: Rami Malek, 'Bohemian Rhapsody'

Leading Actress: Olivia Colman, 'The Favourite'

Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali, 'Green Book'

Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, 'The Favourite'

Original Music: 'A Star is Born,' Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

Cinematography: 'Roma,' Alfonso Cuarón

Editing: 'Vice,' Hank Corwin

Production Design: 'The Favourite,' Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

Costume Design: 'The Favourite,' Sandy Powell

Makeup & Hair: 'The Favourite,' Nadia Stacey

Sound: 'Bohemian Rhapsody,' John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst

Special Visual Effects: 'Black Panther,' Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick

Film Not In The English Language: 'Roma,' Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez (WINNER)

Documentary: 'Free Solo, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Shannon Dill, Evan Hayes

Animated Film: 'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse,' Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

Outstanding British Film: 'The Favourite,' Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer: 'Beast,' Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

British Short Animation: 'Roughhouse,' Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

British Short Film: '73 Cows,' Alex Lockwood

(Image Courtesy: Twitter)



Comment Here

All comments (0)

.